Jewell Archives and Partee Center: Home

William Jewell College Archives and William E. Partee Center for Baptist Historical Studies Closure Announcement

Due to poor environmental conditions, disorganization, and a staff shortage, the William Jewell College Archives and Partee Center for Baptist Historical Studies are closed effective December 16, 2022, to allow employees to focus on critical challenges. Please view the FAQs for additional information.

It was announced on December 15, 2022, that the William Jewell College Archives, Special Collections, and William E. Partee Center for Baptist Historical Studies would close effective December 16, 2022. This decision was primarily due to poor environmental conditions, collection disorganization, and a shortage of employees.

After the December 2022 announcement, two floods have impacted Library Services, further exacerbating existing environmental conditions and collection disorganization. Library Services is partnering with Facilities Management and Cabinet to address mold remediation and environmental control needs, but the Archives, Special Collections, and Partee Center unit’s intent to reopen in fall 2023 has experienced multiple obstacles. Unfortunately, the Archives, Special Collections, and Partee Center will remain closed for an indefinite period until environmental conditions and collection organization are improved.

We understand that this is unwelcome news to many within the Cardinal community, and we are committed to welcoming researchers back to the Archives, Special Collections, and Partee Center after critical needs are addressed.

Note: The William Jewell College Archives and Curry Library has sold ownership of the Charles Haddon Spurgeon library collection to the Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary. For inquires into the collection, please contact them through their website.